Ghana Economic Forum to award businesses

Mrs Quartey Papafio shares the moments of glory with the family.

Mrs Quartey Papafio shares the moments of glory with the family.

Organisers of the annual Ghana Economic Forum (GEF) has introduced an awards scheme to honor and encourage individuals and businesses contributing in diverse ways to advance the Ghanaian economy.

Known as the Ghana Economic Forum Excellence Awards, the project seeks to reward Ghanaian businessmen and women, as well as businesses contributing exceptionally to economic development.

The project forms part of a five year agenda under the theme “a Ghanaian Owned-Economy: Setting the agenda for achieving it”.

A statement from the organisers of the GEF said the “awards will be held annually and audited by pwc, the GEF Excellence Awards partners”.

The various categories are Business of the Year, Businesswoman of the Year, Businessman of the Year, Entrepreneur of the Year, Business with a Conscience, Business Pioneer Award, and Best Public Sector Award, Lifetime Achievement Award.

The statement said the GEF would open nominations by advertising the awards in the media, stating the categories and criteria.

Nominees for the awards scheme must be Ghanaian citizens conducting business in Ghana, employed by either private or public companies, must have been employed in their current position for at least the past three financial years, hold a senior management or leadership position, and be considered role models within their industry and community.

The statement indicated that the nominees must be considered role models within their industry and community.

The awards cover sectors including Accounting, Advertising, Marketing, & Public Relations, Aerospace & Defense, Automotive & Transport Equipment, Banking, Business Services, Chemicals, Computer Hardware, Computer Software, Computer Services Conglomerates, Consumer Products – Durables

Consumer Products – Non-Durables, Diversified Services, Electronics, Energy, and Financial Services.

Others are Food & Beverage, Health Products & Services, Medical / Dental Practices, Other Health, Products/Services, Hospitality & Leisure, Insurance, Internet/New Media, Legal, Manufacturing, Materials & Construction, Media & Entertainment, Metals & Mining, and Non-Profit or government Organisations.

The rest are Real Estate, Retail, Pharmaceuticals, Telecommunications, Transportation and Utilities.

The winners of the awards, according to the statement, are, Business of the Year – Dalex Finance, Businessman of the Year – Kenneth Thompson, Businesswoman of the Year – Kate Quartey Papafio, Entrepreneur of the Year – Mike Nyinaku, Business Pioneer of the Year – Databank, Business with a Conscience (CSR) – Unilever

By Times Reporter   

Print Friendly

Leave a Comment