GFA Election C’tee submits report

Kotoko GM, Opoku Nti – Gunning for the Executive Committee

Kotoko GM, Opoku Nti – Gunning for the Executive Committee

The Elections Committee of the Ghana Football Association has submitted its report on the nominations for election to the National Executive Committee.

Out of the eleven aspirants who filed their nominations as representatives of the Premier League, all candidates went through the vetting process successfully.

All eleven candidates who filed to contest as representatives of the Division One League also successfully passed the vetting process.

The two aspirants for the representatives of the constituent bodies also went through successfully.

However out of all the aspirants who submitted forms to contest the Chairmanship of the various RFAs, two failed to pass the vetting process.

The two are Mohammed Aminu Lenient Dauda who picked forms to contest for the Greater Accra RFA and Alhaji Fuseini Mahama for the Western Region

Filing of appeal against the decision of the Elections Committee will begin on September 14 with the Appeals Committee expected to present its report on September 24.

Elections will then be held on September 28 for the constituent bodies and September 29 for the Premier League and the Division One League.

Below is the list of candidates who have successfully passed the vetting process:

The RFA elections will begin from October 2- 12 before the GFA Ordinary Congress on October, 14th 2015 where all newly elected members of the National Executive Committee will be sworn in.

PREMIER LEAGUE

George Afriyie (Liberty Professionals)

Kingsley Osei Bonsu (Bechem United)

Kofi Manu (B.A. United)

Delali Eric Senaye (Inter Allies)

Samuel Opoku Nti (Asante Kotoko)

Kodjo Fianoo (Ashgold)

Frank Nelson Nwokolo (Hearts of Oak)

Albert Commey Aryeetey (Aduana Stars)

Nab Benjamin Eyison (Hasaacas)

Emmanuel Larbi Amoah (Medeama)

Frederick Acheampong (New Edubiase)

DIVISION ONE

Kweku Abaka Eyiah (Tarkwa United)

Wilfred Kwaku Osei (Tema Youth)

John Frederick Mensah (Ebusua Dwarfs)

Fred Crentsil (Techiman City)

Ronald Joojo Duncan (Proud United)

Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadaa (Asokwa Deportivo)

Oloboi Commodore (Sporting Mirren)

Kofi Poku (D’International)

Kurt E.S. Okraku (Dreams FC)

Ebo Kobina Appiah (KFC Samosa)

Jones Abu Alhassan (RTU)

CONSTITUENT BODIES

Leanier Afiye-Obo Addy (RAG)

Habiba Atta Forson (Women Football)

REGIONAL FOOTBALL ASSOCIATIONS

Greater Accra :

Nii Kormeite Doku

Eugene Jacquaye

Volta Region:

Francis Dogbatse

Mawutor Agbavitor

Central Region:

Matthew Narh Doe

Roy Arthur

Western Region:

Kojo Yankah

Anthony Osei

Brong Ahafo Region:

Augustine Asante

Ralph Gyamerah

Northern Region:

Adam Munkaila Nassam

Abdulai Alhassan

Alhaji Karim Mahama Sanni

Upper East Region:

Salifu Shaibu Zida

Gambila Boison

Ashanti Region:

  1. Osei Tutu Agyemang

Eastern Region:

  1. Lawal Abdul Ganiyu

Upper West Region:

  1. Alhaji Daudi Sadugu Yahaya
email
Print Friendly

Leave a Comment