FACC warns 96 clubs over registration

KrtTHE FA Cup Committee (FACC) of the Ghana Football Association has warned all 96 qualified Division One and Division Two clubs for the 2014/2015 MTN FA Cup to ensure that they register their players before the competition kicks off on January 28, 2015 with the preliminary round.

The Preliminary Round involving 48 qualified Second Division clubs and all the 48 First Division clubs is slated to be played from January 28, 2015 to February 1, 2015. The FACC has further indicated that these dates will not be changed and hence Clubs which do not register in time will forfeit their matches.

The FA Cup Committee takes this opportunity to urge all the Regional Football Associations to ensure that their qualified second division clubs register their players before the start of the Preliminary Round of the MTN FA Cup 2014/2015.

The MTN FA Cup is played by 48 Second Division Clubs, 48 First Division Clubs and 16 Premier Leagues Clubs who joins at the round of 64 stage making 112 clubs.

48 Second Division clubs qualifies from the 10 Regional Football Association are based on quotas assigned to each region per the number of clubs in their region as well as other considerations.

Meanwhile, this season’s MTN/FA Cup competition will launched tomorrow at the GFA conference room at 11.00 am.

Highlights of the launch will be the draw for the preliminaries, new regulations for the FA Cup competition and new membership of the FA Cup Committee (FACC).

The competition will involve clubs from the Premier, First and Second divisions of the Ghanaian league.

A draw will be held at the launch to decide the fixtures and date for the start of the competition.

Asante Kotoko won last season’s edition of the FA Cup competition after beating Inter Allies 2-1 in the final played at the Accra Sports Stadium.

Below are the 48 QUALIFIED Second Division Clubs From The Regional Football Associations

 

Upper West Region Rfa (3)

77 Stars – Wa

Rockets F.c – Wa

Tumu Happy Stars- Tumu

 

Central Region Rfa (6)

Great Astronomers

Cape Coast Strikers

Venomous Vipers

Soccer Intellectuals

Efutu Great Kingdy F.c.

Oswaka F.c.

 

Northern Region Rfa (3)

F.c Tamale – Tamale

Glory Stars F.c – Tamale

Gmantambu Nationals F.c – Bimbilla

 

Brong Ahafo Region Rfa (6)

Kintampo Marcus F.c

Kenyasi F.c

Sunyani Liberty Youth

Hwidiem Ahafoman

Wenchi United

Sunyani Reformers Fc

 

Western Region Rfa (6)

Fijai Real United F.c – Sekondi

Dumas F.c – Sekondi

Twin City F.c             – Sekondi

New York F.c – Half Assini

Little Barcelona F.c – Eyambra

Vimabe F.c – Bibiani

 

Eastern Region Rfa(5)

Birim Dc United

Hearts Of Eagles

Kade United

Demkyembour F.c

Susu Biribi United F.c

 

Upper East Region Rfa(3)

Paga Crocodiles Stars

Mighty Rocks F.c

Toende United F.c

Volta Region Rfa (5)

Fire F.c

Anthonio Sportive F.c

Roberto F.c

Dynamo F.c

Predators F.c

Ashanti Region Rfa (5)

Kantinkyiren United

Adehyie Stars F.c

Achiken F.c

A.c Milan

Prof Quarm F.c.

Greater Accra Region Rfa (6)

Dawhenya. Utd

La Faith Fc

Lenient Fc

Charity Stars

Afienya City

Emmanuel Fc

email
Print Friendly

Leave a Comment